Privacy Policy

Why your data is important to Tramontina?

Tramontina, committed to the best experience of its consumers and tramontina.com.br and tramontinastore.com website users, through a permanent effort to make people's lives increasingly better, considers your data of utmost importance to fulfill these objectives, thus formulating the Tramontina Privacy Policy to demonstrate how we use, treat, and protect your data, with respect for your privacy and compliance with the legal norms of Brazilian legislation, in particular to Law 13,709/2018 (“LGPD”).

What are the goals of the Tramontina Privacy Policy?

The purpose of this “Policy” is to demonstrate, in a transparent way, our commitment to protect your data, exposing how we: 1) collect; 2) use; 3) disclose; 4) share; 5) store; e 6) ensure the safety of your data, in accordance with legal guidelines. 

All your rights will be duly explained in this “Policy”, with the indication of the channels to contact us.

The Tramontina Privacy Policy may be modified at any time, to comply with applicable rules. Periodic reading is recommended, by accessing the websites (tramontina.com.br/en/privacy-policy or tramontinastore.com/politica-de-privacidade).

What data we collect and how we use it?

The main ways of collecting personal data that Tramontina uses are set out below, with the respective details of the purposes of use, legal bases, and any sharing we might carry out:

Data categories and collection locations? Which data? With what purpose? What is the legal basis? Who do we share it with?
WHEN ACCESSING THE TRAMONTINA INSTITUTIONAL WEBSITE: tramontina.com.br
  • Name
  • Nickname
  • Telephone
  • CPF (TAX ID)
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation area
  • Password
  • Promotional campaigns;
  • Provision of additional warranty;
  • Projects and product budget;
  • Technical visits
  • With your consent;
  • Contract execution
  • With the other Tramontina units;
  • Companies hired to ensure website operation;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns;
  • Government Authorities and/or Inspection Entities
PURCHASES AT THE TRAMONTINA E-COMMERCE: tramontinastore.com
  • Name
  • Delivery and billing address
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Payment Information
  • CPF (TAX ID)
  • Telephone
  • Compliance with the obligation of delivering the product to the consumer;
  • Issuance of domestic invoices;
  • Compliance with the Consumer Protection Code rules;
  • Promotional campaigns
  • Contract execution;
  • Compliance with legal obligation;
  • With your consent
  • With the other Tramontina units;
  • Companies hired to ensure website operation;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns;
  • Government Authorities and/or Inspection Entities;
PURCHASES IN PHYSICAL STORES - TRAMONTINA RETAIL
  • Name
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Email
  • CPF (TAX ID)
  • Credit card
  • Birthday
  • State Registration (rural producer)
  • Compliance with the obligation of delivering the product to the consumer;
  • Issuance of domestic invoices;
  • Promotional campaigns
  • Contract execution;
  • Compliance with legal obligation;
  • With your consent
  • With Carriers;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns;
  • Government Authorities and/or Inspection Entities.
TRAMONTINA CONSUMER SERVICE CENTER
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telefone
  • CPF (TAX ID)
  • Gender
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Bank data
  • Attached message and documents
  • Service evaluation
  • Compliance with the obligations of the Consumer Protection Code;
  • Query handling;
  • Promotional campaigns
  • Compliance with legal obligation;
  • Contract execution;
  • With your consent
  • With the other Tramontina units;
  • Carriers;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Outsourced legal advice;
  • With companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns;
  • Government Authorities and/or Inspection Entities
FAIRS, EVENTS, AND SHOWS
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • CPF (TAX ID)
  • Gender
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Profession and related company
  • Promotional campaigns
  • With your consent
  • With the other Tramontina units;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • With companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns

Tramontina does not commercialize, disclose, and/or share the data of its consumers and users for purposes other than for the purposes described in the Tramontina Privacy Policy.

The veracity of the data provided by Tramontina's users and consumers is their sole responsibility, and their deficiency or lack of completion may harm the very purpose for which you shall be registering, except for the possibility of correcting and updating the information through the channels made available in this “Policy”.

Where do we store your data?

The collected data will be stored with datacenters, on physical servers located in Brazil and in virtual clouds at Oracle, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Azure, and Google Cloud Platform, located abroad.

Is there an International Transfer of your data?

Yes, there will be an international transfer of data for the purpose of storing them. Oracle, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Azure and Google have a suitable level of protection for Personal Data and Tramontina shall establish mechanisms to guarantee the legality of the international transfer of Personal Data, according to the rules contained in the LGPD and regulations issued by the ANPD.

What are your rights?
  • Confirming the existence of your data;
  • Having access to your data;
  • Requesting the correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
  • Requesting anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary data;
  • Requesting portability of your data to another provider;
  • Requesting the deletion of your data after use;
  • Being informed about shared data use;
  • Being informed about the consequences of not providing your data;
  • SRequesting revocation of your consent.

o exercise any of these rights, you can contact Tramontina through the available channels in this “Policy”.

What precautions do we take with information security?

Tramontina adopts information security management methods and strict information protection controls, following the recommendations of national and international Information Security standards, such as NBR ISO/IEC 27000, requiring its suppliers to guarantee the same, or higher level of security, for the data stored in their databases.

How long does Tramontina use and store your data?

Your personal data will remain stored in the Tramontina database for legitimate and essential purposes, such as 1) the existence of a specific law or regulation requiring a specific period for data retention;  and 2) for security, fraud control, and preservation of rights. We shall keep the record history of consumer and user data, ensuring exclusive use by Tramontina and the companies hired by it to fulfill the purposes described in this “Policy”, in addition to preserving the security of such information and other legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 10 of the LGPD.

You can request the anonymization or revocation of your consent through the channels informed in this “Policy”. When the consent is requested or revoked, the consumer/user shall opt out, no longer receiving advertising and marketing information.

What about children's data?

Tramontina's websites are targeted and intended to be used only by people 18 years of age or older. We do not target advertising to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18.

By accepting the terms of this policy, the consumer or user declares that they are over 18 (eighteen) years old and that they have read the rules of this document completely and attentively, being fully aware thus granting their free and express agreement with the terms stipulated herein.

Does Tramontina use “cookies”?

What are cookies?

They are small text files, like a data packet, recorded and sent from a web server (site) to browsing programs (browsers). Browsers store this information to set preferences according to user accesses.


What are the types of cookies used?

Tramontina uses cookies that may be of the “session”, “first-party” or “third-party” type. In the first case, storage is temporary, only while the user is active and using the browser, and no information about the device is collected. First-party cookies store information and preferred settings while you are browsing the site and save them for when you revisit the page in the future. These will remain stored on your device until they expire or are deleted using browser features. Third-party cookies, on the other hand, are collected by an organization other than the domain owner which allow for more complete analysis of browsing habits. They remain on the device for some time and can also be deleted manually by the user.

Which data do we collect via cookies?

First and third-party cookies such as “Rockin Tags” and Google tools are used to collect browsing information such as: activities/visits to the website, most visited categories, clicks, among others. The data is collected automatically, and the examples are described in the table below:

Data categories and collection locations? Which data? With what purpose? What is the legal basis? Who do we share it with?
COOKIES TRAMONTINA INSTITUTIONAL WEBSITE:tramontina.com.br
  • Browser type/version
  • Access time
  • Pages accessed
  • Geographic Location
  • IP Address
  • Device
  • Access date
  • Clicks
  • Identify the profile and browsing for management, administration, service, enhancement and improvements in the products and services offered;
  • Promotional campaigns
  • With your consent
  • Companies hired to ensure website operation;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns
COOKIES TRAMONTINA E-COMMERCE: tramontinastore.com
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Email
  • Browser type/version
  • Access time
  • Pages accessed
  • Device
  • Access date
  • Clicks
  • Identify the profile and browsing for management, administration, service, enhancement and improvements in the products and services offered;
  • Promotional campaigns
  • With your consent
  • Companies hired to ensure website operation;
  • Companies hired to provide database management services;
  • Companies hired to carry out promotional campaigns

Learn more about “Rockin Tags” and access the privacy policy at: https://blog.pmweb.com.br/pmweb-rockin-tags/.

Also review the Google privacy policy, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Who uses our cookies?

The data collected through cookies shall be used by companies hired by Tramontina and Tramontina itself for the purpose of improving your access to the website and offering a more personalized navigation/interaction.

Tramontina has no control over the use of cookies captured by third

How can I set cookies?

You can set cookies by enabling a setting on your browser. The first option would be:

  • Enabling incognito mode, available on most browsers, which allows no cookies to remain on your device after closing the browser window.

  • You can also: configure the blocking of cookies or disable them by changing your browser settings. In addition, it is possible to delete cookies that are already stored on your computer. See the instructions for each browser below:
    Google Chrome
    Firefox
    Microsoft Edge
    Internet Explorer

It is important to inform that if you choose to configure your browser to disable, reject or block cookies, there may be restrictions on operation on pages of the website and personalization according to your preferences as well as session information, which shall not be recorded which may cause a negative impact on usability and experience on our website.

What is the contact channel with Tramontina?

The consumer or user can clarify any doubts in relation to this “Policy”, as well as request any of their rights, through the communication channels listed below:

  • Controller Data
Company Name: Tramontina Central de Administração Ltda.
CNPJ (Tax ID): 90.114.299/0001-06
Address: Av. 25 de Setembro, 1024, Bairro Triângulo, CEP: 95185-000, Carlos Barbosa | RS
  • Requests/complaint channel
Call center: [email protected]

  • Data Protection Officer information (DPO)
Name: Isaac R. Sartori Junior
Contat Info: [email protected]

In effect as of May 3rd, 2021.

Version: Brazil

Applicability: Brazilian users